Upcoming Events

Upcoming Events

Cremona Summer Festival 2021

CREMONA INTERNATIONAL MUSIC ACADEMY AND FESTIVAL
CONCERT SCHEDULE JULY 11 – AUGUST 1, 2021

As part of our 2021 Online Cremona International Music Academy, we are excited to announce that beginning on Monday, July 12, we will be streaming the Distinguished Faculty & Guests Concert Series on our Facebook page at 2:00pm ET and 8:00pm ET.

Monday, July 12: 

  1. L.v. Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 9, Op. 47 (“Kreutzer Sonata”) | Roberto Cani, violin; Inna Faliks, piano

Wednesday, July 14:

  1. D. Shostakovich Piano Sonata No. 2 in B minor, Op. 61 | Evgeny Chugunov, piano
  2. M. Ravel Sonata for Violin and Piano in G Major, M. 77 | Limor Toren-Immerman, violin; Drew Quiring, piano

Friday, July 16: 

  1. F. Price “Elfentanz” and “Deserted Garden”; A. Beach Violin Sonata, Op. 34 “Largo con dolore” | Annie Kim, violin; John McDonald, piano
  2. A. Zeinalli Fantasy in Mugham Style; S. Prokofiev Violin Sonata in D Major, No. 2 mvmts 3 & 4 | Andrii Isakov, violin; Li Wang, piano
  3. R. Strauss Violin Sonata in E-flat Major, Op. 18 1st movement | Liubomyr Senyshyn, violin; Mana Tokuno, piano

Sunday, July 18:

“Concert of Light”
Mimi Dye, Viola and Violin
Cynthia Cortright, Piano

  1. Claude Debussy:
    Girl with the Flaxen Hair
    Romance
    Beau Soir
  2. Gabriel Faure
    Après Un Reve
    Pavane
    Berceuse
  3. Camille Saint-Saens
    The Swan
  4. Maurice Ravel
    Piece en Forme de Habanera
  5. Mimi Dye
    Paradise Dreams
  6. F. Chopin – Mazurkas Op. 33 | Derek Zhi Guang Chiu, piano

Tuesday, July 20:

  1. M. Mussorgsky – Pictures at an Exhibition | Svetlana Krasnova, piano
  2. P. Tchaikovsky – The Seasons, Op. 37a (January, February, March) | Evgeny Chugunov, piano

Thursday, July 22:

  1. F. Chopin – Nocturne in E minor, Op. posth. 72, No. 1
  2. F, Liszt – Consolation, S. 172, “Lento placido” | Derek Zhi Guang Chiu, piano
  3. L.v. Beethoven – Sonata for Cello and Piano, No. 1 in F Major, Op. 5, No. 1 | Chu-Chuan Liu, cello; Chia-Hui Tsai, piano
  4. G. Cassadó – Dance of the Green Devil | Chu-Chuan Liu, cello; Hui-Ying Lin, piano

Friday, July 23:

  1. Homage to Maestro Ennio Morricone and Essential Workers of Covid-19 – Excerpt from Nuovo Cinema Paradiso | Paola Tumeo, violin
  2. H. Wieniawski – “Faust” Fantasy, Op. 20 | Andrii Isakov, violin; Li Wang, piano
  3. P.I. Tchaikovsky – Pezzo Capriccioso, Op. 62 | Anzél Gerber, cello; Ben Schoeman, piano
  4. R. Schumann – Adagio & Allegro, Op. 70 | Anzél Gerber, cello; Ben Schoeman, piano
  5. B. Smetana – Aus der Heimat “From the Homeland,” No. 2 (arr. for cello by Anzél Gerber) | Anzél Gerber, cello; Evgeny Sinaiski, piano
  6. A. Bazzini – La Ronde des Lutins “Danse of the Goblins” (arr. for cello by Anzél Gerber) | Anzél Gerber, cello; Evgeny Sinaiski, piano

Saturday, July 24:

Solo Violin Sonatas

  1. B. Bartók – Sonata for Solo Violin (Sz. 117) | Sean Wang, violin
  2. P. Ben-Haim – Sonata in G for Violin Solo, Op. 44 | Limor-Toren Immerman, violin

Sunday, July 25:

  1. K. Wilt – Temperamental Etudes IV. Nocturne in Fourths and Fifths, V. Dance in Thirds and Sixths | Irena Kofman, piano
  2. M. de Falla – Siete Canciones Populares Españolas | Marc Sabbah, viola; Eliane Reyes, piano
  3. W.A. Mozart – Violin Sonata No. 18 in G major, K. 301 | David Lakirovich, violin; Michelle Mares, piano

Monday, July 26:

Concert of the Winners of the 2021 Cremona Academy online Competition for Strings and Piano, part 1

Tuesday, July 27:

Concert of the Winners of the 2021 Cremona Academy online Competition for Strings and Piano, part 2

 

Please check back here and on our Facebook page for updated information on our concert presentations.